Articles
[…] Pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 90-14, a felony conviction results in automatic revocation of the physician’s license unless (i) the Board decides otherwise, or (ii) the physician submits a request for a hearing within 60 days of receiving notice from the Board.
3. North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 93, Real Estate License Law
Under Section 93A-6(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, the North Carolina Real Estate Commission has the power to suspect or revoke the license of any licensee who, “has been convicted or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest . . . of any misdemeanor or felony that involves false swearing, misrepresentation, deceit, extortion, theft . . . or any other offense showing professional unfitness or involving moral turpitude.” In addition, to justify suspension or revocation, the offense must, “reasonably affect the licensee’s performance in the real estate business.”
Contact Our Raleigh Professional License and Criminal Defense Attorneys Today