Articles
[…] Under Comment [2] to Rule 8.4, “[o]ffenses involving violence, dishonesty, breach of trust, or serious interference with the administration of justice,” may all warrant disciplinary action. Comment [3] makes clear that a conviction is not necessary to establish that a lawyer has committed a criminal act.
2. North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 90, Medicine and Allied Occupations
Under Section 90-14(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, the North Carolina Medical Board (the “Board”) has the authority to revoke a physician’s license if he or she is convicted, “in any court of a crime involving moral turpitude, or the violation of a law involving the practice of medicine, or a conviction of a felony.”
Pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 90-14, a felony conviction results in automatic revocation of the physician’s license unless (i) the Board decides otherwise, or (ii) the physician submits a request for a hearing within 60 days of receiving notice from the Board.